News

Call for nominations: Chartered ABS International Committee

The Chartered Association of Business Schools is seeking new members for our International Committee.

12th June 2024

Privacy policy

Chartered Association of Business Schools Privacy Policy

The Chartered Association of Business Schools is committed to safeguarding and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy explains how and why we collect and process any personal data we collect from and about you in the course of our work, including in relation to the Small Business Charter. The Policy describes how we use the data and sets out your choices for updating and accessing the information and describes your other rights.

We process data in accordance with the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronics Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR). This Privacy Policy is made in accordance with Article 13 of the UK GDPR.

We may review and change this policy from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you're happy with any changes. By using our websites (charteredabs.org and smallbusinesscharter.org), you are agreeing to the terms of this Policy. Personal data collected in relation to the Help to Grow: Management Programme will be processed in accordance with the Help to Grow: Management Programme privacy policy.

The Chartered Association of Business Schools is a registered company (company number: RC000880) and a registered charity in England and Wales (charity number: 1162854). Our address is: 3rd Floor, 40 Queen Street, London, EC4R 1DD. When we mention "we", "us" or "our" in this Policy, we are referring to the Chartered Association of Business Schools.

Why do we process your personal data and what is our legal basis for processing it?

Our mission is "the advancement of education for the public benefit", specifically in relation to business and management education. You can read our list of objectives in our Royal Charter here.

All of the work we undertake we do to meet our objectives, to serve our members and other persons and organisations interested in our work and our mission, including in relation to the Small Business Charter. We collect personal information for the purposes of our mission and objectives and so that we can operate effectively and provide you with the best possible service. The information we collect depends on how you interact with our websites and how you use our products and services. It also depends on the choices you make, for example the functions you use and your privacy settings.

We will only use your personal data where we have a lawful basis to do so:

Legitimate interests: we may process your personal data where this is necessary for purposes which are in our legitimate interests, and where your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests:

  • To provide membership services and other services, where the have been requested;

  • To inform members and subscribers of news and promotions related to other new and existing products and services we provide or offers that may interest them;

  • To invite you to participate in our research and surveys;

  • To recognise when people re-engage with us;

  • To enhance the security measures in place that protect data we are responsible for;

  • To provide newsletters, information about our awards and events, and other content, which may be of interest to you;

  • To provide you with administrative support such as account creation, security, and responding to issues;

  • To provide you with a certificate, credentials or other record of attendance;

  • To communicate with you in relation to any issues, complaints, or disputes;

  • To create a profile of your particular professional interests and priorities;

  • To improve the quality of experience when you interact with us, including testing the performance and customer experience of our website and communications; and

  • To perform analytics on sales/marketing data, determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on the basis of legitimate interests, please see 'Your Rights' below for further information.

Consent: Where we collect any 'special category data' about you, the legal basis for our processing of that data is your explicit consent (see also below under 'What personal data do we collect from you?)

Where required by law: We may also process your personal data if required by law, including responding to requests by government or law enforcement authorities, or for the prevention of crime or fraud.

In all our communications we give you the opportunity to opt-out or change your preferences. If you would like us to stop or change how we process your data, we are happy to oblige. Please see 'Your Rights' below for further information.

How do we collect personal data about you?

We may collect data about you in the following ways:

  • Through our websites (charteredabs.org and smallbusinesscharter.org). This includes information provided by you at the time of registering to use websites, registering for an event or development programme, applying for and participating in the Certified Management and Business Educator scheme, subscribing to our newsletter, updating your details through the websites, participating in discussion boards or other social media functions, posting material or making enquiries.

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. If you send us personal information which identifies you via email, letter, or phone, we may keep your contact details.

  • We may ask you to provide feedback or complete surveys for research purposes.

  • Your employer or institution may have provided us with your data as part of their membership with us.

  • One of our business partners may have provided us with your details in relation to a project or product you have registered for, in order for us to fulfil delivery of that project or product.

  • If you or a recruitment consultant agency has provided us with your CV and personal data when applying for vacancies with us.

What personal data do we collect from you?

The personal data we collect might include:

Identity Data, which includes your salutation, first name, last name, job title, employer, the unique identifier assigned to you on registration, title, age and gender.

Contact Data, which includes your business address, billing address, email address and phone numbers.

Profile Data, which includes your feedback, and information regarding your interactions with our email communications and preferences, your professional interests (e.g. in teaching or research), and attendance at our events.

Recruitment Data, if you apply for employment, such as your CV.

Survey Data, which includes responses given to surveys, which may include Identity Data, salary information (if provided by you) and information relating to your ethnicity (if provided by you).

Technical Data, which includes, but is not limited to, traffic data, location data, browser data, internet protocol (IP) address, weblogs, platform used, and other communication data. We may also collect details of your visits to our websites.

Usage Data, which includes information about how you use our websites.

Transaction Data, which includes details about your registration and payments. However, if you make a payment through our websites or by phone, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

If you apply for the CMBE, we may collect details that relate to your eligibility for the scheme and participation in the scheme, including evidence of your teaching qualifications, employment history, experience, and the continuous professional development you have completed. We will also process the information you upload onto our website relating to your personal profile and CPD log.

We may collect some 'special category data' about you to provide you with services, and when undertaking surveys. 'Special category data' is more sensitive personal data under UK GDPR and we will ask for your explicit consent so that we can process that data. Examples of 'special category data' we process would include your dietary requirements or accessibility requirements when you register for an event. We gather that data so that we can meet your requirements when attending that event.

We routinely take photographs at our events of speakers and participants. At events where photography/filming takes place, we display notices to inform participants which detail how they can notify us if they wish to be removed from photos/videos prior to their release.

  • Images (photos/videos) captured at our events are typically used on our website and social media channels, and may also be used in our reports and marketing collateral.

  • Images which aren't published in the public domain are kept on a secure part of our internal network and are kept for no more than six years.

What do we use your personal data for?

We use data collected to:

  • Maintain email, telephone and/or offline contact with you as a user of our websites, products or services, preferably at your place of business, or in relation to your profession or studies.

  • Provide services to you which you have registered for or which relate to the contract which your employer has with us as part of their membership with the Chartered ABS.

  • To gather Profile Data so that we can contact you with relevant information and to ensure the content on our websites is relevant to you and our other website users.

  • If you have registered for online training or events, we will share your data with our online training and events platforms and apps, such as All in the Loop, so that they can create your participant profile on the online platform and deliver the content to you.

  • To produce anonymised sector analysis to support our mission.

Your Rights

How can you change your preferences, opt-out or update the data we hold on you?

If you would like to change your preferences about the information we send you, or opt-out altogether from receiving communications about the work we do, you can. If your details have changed, you can ask us to update the records we hold. To do so, please contact us by emailing enquiries@charteredabs.org or call us at +44 020 7236 7678, or click 'unsubscribe' or 'opt out' on the marketing emails we send you.

How can you access the personal data we hold about you?

You have a right to request copies of the personal data we hold about you. This is commonly referred to as a Subject Access Request. There are some exemptions to this right, which means you may not always receive copies of all the information we process. You can read more about this right here. If you would like to make a Subject Access Request, please write to us at enquiries@charteredabs.org, and put 'Subject Access Request' in the subject field.

You will not normally have to pay a fee to access your personal data. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded or excessive.

What other rights do you have in respect of the data we hold about you?

You may:

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with the local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

  • Object to the processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

    • If you want us to establish the data's accuracy.

    • Where our use of data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.

    • where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

    • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or a third party. We will provide you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Notes that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Where do we process your personal data and how do we keep it secure?

We process data at our registered offices: 3rd Floor, 40 Queen Street, London, EC4R 1DD. Data processors (staff) working remotely and third parties appointed by us, do so under contracts which protect your data, as described below.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, or used, accessed, altered or disclosed in an unauthorised way. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents and contractors who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will take steps necessary to ensure that your data is processed and stored in a secure environment, in accordance with our legal obligations and the UK GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018.

Any payment transactions are completed using Stripe and encrypted using SSL technology.

International transfers

We may transfer your data outside of the United Kingdom (UK), including to third party service providers who support our online events/learning environment.

Whenever we transfer your personal data outside of the UK, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring that one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the UK Government.

  • Where we use certain service providers outside of the UK/EEA, we use specific contracts approved by the UK Government which give personal data the same protection it has in the UK. Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the UK.

What are our principles for retaining personal data?

In accordance with the UK GDPR we retain personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed. Depending on the type and purpose of personal data, we have time limits in place which determine how long data is stored and processes for deleting the records when that limit is reached. For example, dietary and accessibility data collected from you when registering for an event will be deleted once the event has been delivered. Applications made for job vacancies will be deleted after 6 months. Application data for the CMBE that is not submitted or activated after 6 months will be removed.

There are some circumstances where personal data may be stored for longer periods. For example:

  • Individuals' attendance at our events will be stored for ten years from the date of the last event attended.

  • Personal data gathered through individuals' application to the CMBE, and through submitting evidence of CPD to the scheme, will be held for the duration of a CMBE subscriber's participation in the scheme, and for up to seven years after their subscription has lapsed.

Individuals' contact data, processed for the purposes of marketing and communications, will be stored for as long as necessary i.e. until that individual changes their profession, they retire, or they request erasure, up to a maximum of ten years from the individual's last interaction with us (for instance, by attending an event or programme, using our services, or contacting us).

We may retain and use anonymised Survey Data for the purpose of longitudinal comparative analysis.

Do we share your personal data with third parties?

We will not sell your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for their marketing purposes.

We may pass your information to third parties for the purposes of completing tasks and delivering services to you on our behalf. Circumstances when this may happen could include: when working with a partner to deliver an event; when contacting a mailing house to send out a mailing; when briefing the facilitator or speaker ahead of an event or development programme; when producing a publication with a partner; when providing details of attendees to a venue; or when CMBE applications and CPD evidence are audited by the CMBE Professional Standards Board.

As mentioned above, we will share some of your personal data with our online events/learning platforms, including Zoom and All in the Loop, who will create, manage and support our online services.

We may share some of your personal data with your employer in relation to your participation in our programmes, attendance at our events or subscription to the AMBE or CMBE scheme (if your employer pays your fees).

We use the following third party providers:

When we use or work with third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations we disclose only the personal data that is necessary to deliver the service. We will have a contract in place that requires them to comply with the UK GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018 when processing your personal data.

We require all our third party service providers to take appropriate and stringent security measures to protect your personal data. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes in accordance with our instructions.

We also share your personal data with a regulator or otherwise to comply with the law.

How do we use cookies and how can you control them?

Please see our Cookies policy to find out about how we use cookies.

Links to other websites

Our websites contain links to other websites run by other organisations. Clicking on those links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third party links or notices and are not responsible for their privacy statements. Those organisations are responsible for the privacy policies and data processing practices of their own websites even if you access them using links from our websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

How to contact us or make a complaint?

If you have any questions about this policy or our work, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by emailing enquiries@charteredabs.org or call +44 0207 236 7678.

If you would like to make a complaint to the UK's supervisory authority you can do so by contacting the Information Commissioner's Office, however, we encourage you to contact us first to give us the opportunity to address your concern.